Home / Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

We collect personal information to offer and administer our insurance broking and

We collect personal information to offer and administer our insurance broking and claims management services, in addition to any information we collect to engage you as a third party service provider for general office management purposes.

This Privacy Notice sets out how Texel Finance Ltd (Texel) uses and protects information that it obtains about you, either on this website or in its relationship with you and covers the following:

  1. What we collect
  2. What we do with the information
  3. Overseas transfer
  4. Your consent
  5. Security
  6. Cookies/ Website
  7. Controlling your personal data
  8. Your right to complain

Texel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified this policy sets out why we need your information, how we protect your information and your rights in relation to your information.

Texel may change this policy from time to time. This policy is effective from 1 January 2020.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information that you have provided to us by uploading it or filling in forms for us
  • Recording telephone calls if you contact us or we contact you
  • Name and job title, contact information including email address (business or personal as required)
  • Passport details if we need to verify your identity for KYC/ Anti-money Laundering purposes
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests (for website traffic monitoring purposes)
  • Details of your visits to our website and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access

What we do with the information we gather

We may use your information for the following:

  • To identify you as required under applicable law and regulations (such as KYC onboarding, AML, sanctions or credit checks)
  • To monitor calls for quality and service, information gathering purposes or compliance purposes and to assist in the administration of your claim or your policy
  • To engage in a commercial relationship with yourself, or your employer, or organisation
  • To provide information and services as requested by you, in particular:
    • to negotiate, administer and incept insurance contracts with underwriters, or negotiate, administer and generally assist you with a claim under an insurance contract we have assisted you with
    • Liaise with insurance underwriters, claims adjustors, service companies or other third parties
    • Sharing data with regulatory agencies, insurance bodies, law enforcement or relevant third parties (if you are not regulated) in order to detect and prevent financial crime, recover payments due or complete due diligence
  • Send out client communications, billing and general administration
  • obtain and update credit information with appropriate third parties, such as credit reporting agencies
  • Internal record keeping
  • managing, complying with or receiving/providing a supplier/service agreement with yourself

Overseas transfer

We do not send your personal information overseas outside the EEA. In the unlikely event that your information is sent outside the EEA for processing, the appropriate safeguards would be built into any contract with a third party, non-EEA supplier. Within our group of companies, we have a group company based in Singapore. Whilst both operations are separate, there may be instances where we work with our Singaporean counterparts and information may be shared between the entities of the group. Where this is the case, we will ensure we have the appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal information.

Your consent

In order for us to arrange insurance cover, deal with claims or manage a service provider relationship with you, we collect and process your data, for the above purposes.

We are unlikely to store any special categories of data, such as medical conditions, biometric data etc, however this information may become available to us indirectly while advising on a claim, arranging a contract of insurance, or dealing with you as a supplier/service provider.

Your consent to processing may be necessary for the various insurance market participants we deal with on your behalf, as your agent or as your broker. Where information is obtained directly from you, you consent to your data being used for the purposes you have engaged us.

You may review the information we hold about you, ask us to amend it where it is inaccurate or limit the purpose for which we use your information.

You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time and ask us to erase any personal data we hold on you, using the contact details below. However, if you withdraw your consent this will impact our ability to arrange insurance, administer claims, or provide and/or receive services from you.

If Texel is (a) subject to negotiations for the sale of its business, or group or (b) is sold to a third party or (c) undergoes a re-organisation, you agree that any of your personal information which it holds may be disclosed to that organisation/person (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and used for the same purposes or for the purpose of analysing any proposed sale or re-organisation.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and through our ongoing relationship with you.

Any information we hold about you is hold on secure servers accessible only by authorised parties and complies with industry accepted security protocols.

Your data is not transmitted outside the EEA at the time of this policy being effective. In the event it is transmitted outside the EEA we would ensure that industry standard safeguards are in place.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

By using our website you agree to our use of cookies, if you do not agree to the use of cookies, you may disable cookies in your web browser settings, or discontinue use of this website.

Once you use our website, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

An audit is carried out by a third party, periodically of all cookies being used on our website.

Current cookies which may be used on our website are:

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
cookie_notice_accepted

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at compliance@texelfinance.com

You can also contact us at the following address:

Compliance
Texel Finance Limited
11–12 Bury Street
London
EC3A 5AT

Telephone: +44 (0)207 481 3030

Texel does not sell or disclose personal information any information it gathers from you, either from this website, or information it receives directly from you. We may disclose information to service providers required to administer your policy or your claims, such as loss adjustors, service companies, lawyers, auditors, to the extent necessary to carry out our relationship with you. We ensure that we have the appropriate confidentiality agreements in place between ourselves and various insurance market participants, should we need to disclose your information.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about Texel, the work we are doing or to invite you to events/presentations we organise in keeping with our relationship with you.

If required, we may disclose personal information to respond to government official requests, to prevent physical harm or in the event of a merger/acquisition.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. No fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address above.

Your right to complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights in this policy, or if you think that we have breached the applicable regulations or laws, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Please see below for contact details of the ICO.

England
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Scotland
Information Commissioner’s Office 45 Melville Street Edinburgh EH3 7HL
Tel: 0131 244 9001
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Wales
Information Commissioner’s Office 2nd floor Churchill House Churchill way Cardiff CF10 2HH
Tel: 029 2067 8400
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Northern Ireland
Information Commissioner’s Office 3rd Floor 14 Cromac Place Belfast BT7 2JB
Tel: 0303 123 1114 (local rate) or 028 9027 8757 (national rate)
Email: ni@ico.org.uk